News.jpg

Notable Achievements

Since Turnford Gymnastic Club was established, we are incredibly proud to have produced several champion and prize-winning gymnasts at a range of ages and levels. See our gymnasts' notable achievements below.

2021 - To Present

2022: Zinc Hertfordshire County Team Champions

2022: Zinc Hertfordshire County Champion (11+) – Sophie Turner

2022: Hertfordshire Grade 4 Champion – Maisie Clay

2021: Hertfordshire Grade 4 Champion – Elsie Demetriou

2021: Hertfordshire Grade 1 Champion – Ava Thomas

2011 - 2020

2020: Hertfordshire Grade 3 Champion – Lexi Sofokleous-Ames

2018: Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (7) – Julia Ruszelak

2018: Hertfordshire Novice Floor Champion (13+) – Emiliya Grandans

2018: Hertfordshire Novice Bars Champion (13+) – Emiliya Grandans

2018: Hertfordshire Novice Floor Champion (11/12) – Lily Mai Woodward

2018: Hertfordshire Novice Beam Champion (11/12) – Katy Risley

2018: Hertfordshire Grade 1 Floor Champion – Julia Ruszelak

2017: Level 3 Hertfordshire County Champion (13+) – Abbie Watson

2017: Level 7 Hertfordshire County Champion (13+) – Ella Hajittofis-O'Mahoney

2017: Hertfordshire Grade 2 Champion – Sadie Shand

2016: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (14+) – Abbie Watson

2016: Highest Level 5 OOA Floor score & winning the Joan Gowing Trophy – Ella Watson

2016: Level 5 Hertfordshire County Champion (10/11) – Ella Watson

2016: Level 5 Hertfordshire County Champion (12+) – Jasmine Lethbridge

2015: Member of Silver medal Level 3 Hertfordshire team – Megan Blackman

2015: Member of Silver medal Level 3 Hertfordshire team – Zoe Dear

2015: Level 3 Hertfordshire County Champion (13+) – Megan Blackman

2015: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (14+) – Darcy Wood-Walsh

2015: Hertfordshire Grade 1 Bars & Beam Champion – Briony McDonagh

2014: Level 6 Hertfordshire Girls Team Champions – Turnford

2014: Level 7 Hertfordshire Boys Team Champions – Turnford

2014: Grade 9 County Champion – Rebecca Humphry

2013: Level 2 Eastern Region Champion (14+) – Charlotte Georgiou

2013: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (12/13) – Megan Blackman

2012: Member of Bronze medal Level Hertfordshire team – Rebecca Humphry

2012: Level 4 Eastern Region Champion (14+) – Rebecca Humphry

2012: Level 2 Hertfordshire County Champion – Charlotte Georgiou

2012: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (14+) – Rachel Ward

2012: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (12/13) – Megan Blackman

2012: Level 5 Hertfordshire County Champion – Lauren Gray

2012: Level 7 Hertfordshire County Champion – Alfie Gibbs

2012: Grade 12 Hertfordshire County Champion – Asha Thompson

2011: Member of Bronze medal Hertfordshire team – Charlotte Georgiou

2011: Level 5 Hertfordshire County Champion (14+) – Rachel Ward

2011: Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (7/8) – Kiki Eagle

2000 - 2010

2010: Level 5 Hertfordshire Team Champions – Turnford

2010: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (12/13) – Rebecca Humphrey

2009: Level 3 Hertfordshire County Champion (12-13) – Charlotte Georgiou

2009: Level 5 Hertfordshire County Champion (14+) – Emma Thorpe

2009: Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (8-9) – Darcy Wood-Walsh

2009Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (10-11) – Esra Jackson

2009Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (13+) – Rosie Pulleston

2009Grade 10 Hertfordshire County Champion (13+) – Charlotte Georgiou

2009Grade 12 Hertfordshire County Champion (11-12) – Elle Newsum

2009Grade 14 Hertfordshire County Champion (9-10) – Beth Forster

2008: Member of Gold medal Hertfordshire County team – Charlotte Georgiou

2008: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (11-12) – Imogen Bell

2008: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion (9-10) – Sophie Skinner

2008: Level 6 Hertfordshire Team Champions – Turnford

2008: Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (13+) – Rosie Pulleston

2008: Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (11-13) – Rebecca Humphrey

2008: Level 6 Hertfordshire County Champion (9-10) – Molly Plumb

2007: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion - Charlotte Georgiou

2007: Hertfordshire Recreational Apparatus Finals – Rebecca Humphrey: 1st on Vault, Bars, Beam and Floor 

2007: Level 6 Hertfordshire Teams – Turnford in 2nd place

2006: Grade 6 Hertfordshire County Champion – Megan Hodgson

2004: 5th on Vault at Level 3, British Challenge Cup – Sarah Morley

2003: Member of Hertfordshire County Team – Olivia Spendlove

2002: Level 3 Hertfordshire County Champion – Sarah Morely

2001: Grade 6 Herts County Champion – Anna Wilson

1976 - 2000

1999: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion – Suzanne Hoole

1998: Level 4 Hertfordshire County Champion – Leah Davies

1998: Level 3 Hertfordshire County Champion – Sarah Glindon

1997: Grade 4 Hertfordshire County Champion – Kelly Herrett

1997: Member of Gold medal Eastern Region Grade 1 Team – Kerrie Poulton 

1996: Level 2 Hertfordshire County Champion – Kerrie Poulton

1976: Under 12 Eastern Region Champion – Sarah Spriggett

1976: Under 10 Eastern Region Champion – Judith Spriggett.

Judith went on to represent Great Britain in over 20 appearances most notably at the Commonwealth Games.