News.jpg

2019 News

Ella is our 2019 Club Champion!

Our annual club championships were held at Marriott’s Gym, with eight individual competitions being strongly contested and a range of individual trophies to be awarded. The results are detailed below:
 

Development (age 6/7) – Joint 1st: Elsie Demetriou & Lexi-Mai Allen. 3rd: Isabelle Lake

Juniors Under 9 – 1st: Amber-Lily Douglas 2nd: Bella Lord

Juniors 9+ – 1st: Emily Palmer 2nd: Miah Browne 3rd: Grace Watts

Senior Squad Beginners - 1st: Zara Douglas

Level 6 (Under 9) – 1st: Sophie Turner 2nd: Daisy Mehmet 3rd: Lucy Day

Level 6 (9+) - 1st: Luella Hawkins 2nd: Zahraa Khaled 3rd: Beth Stanyer

Level 5 (Under 14) - 1st: Sadie Shand 2nd: Laci Townley 3rd: Abigail Mehmet

Level 4 (10+) - 1st: Ella Watson 2nd: Briony McDonagh 3rd: Jasmine Lethbridge


Special Trophies

Jo’s Plate – Highest score out of standard: Sadie Shand

John Braham Trophy - Highest Vault Score: Ella Watson

Ashby Trophy - Highest Beam Score: Sadie Shand

Cathy's Shield - Highest Level 5 Floor: Laci Townley

Taylor Trophy - Highest Individual Apparatus Score: Ella Watson (Floor)

Val's Cup - Highest Score for a Junior routine: Emily Palmer (Beam/Floor)

Shield for Determination & Personal Achievement: Julia Ruszelak

 

Well done to all the gymnasts who competed and gave the spectators such a great competition to watch!

IMG_0803.JPG

Turnford A team win bronze!

On Sunday 17th November 2019, we had gymnasts competing at the level 6 Hertfordshire Team Championships.

Both teams performed extremely well, with Turnford Team A coming 3rd overall picking up bronze medals and Turnford B coming 4th place.
 

Turnford A: Sadie Shand, Luella Hawkins, Kacie Coates & Julia Ruszelak.

Turnford B: Beth Stanyer, Daisy Mehmet, Zahraa Kahled & Sophie Turner.

 

Well done girls, we’re so proud of all of you!

2019 Level 6 Teams.jpg

Ella Wins Bronze at Level 4!

On Sunday 22nd September 2019, we had gymnasts competing at the level 4 Hertfordshire County Championships.

Age 10/11: Briony McDonagh. Age 14+: Jasmine Lethbridge & Ella Watson. 



All the girls competed well in tough competitions, with Jasmine picking up a 1st place on apparatus ribbon on Bars, and Ella 3rd on vault, bars and beam and 1st on floor, meaning she was placed 3rd place overall in her age group.

 

Well done girls, we’re so proud of all of you!

IMG_6937.JPG
Julia_Regional Finals.jpg

Julia represents Hertfordshire at Regional Grade finals

Massive congratulations to Julia who competed in her first regional final on Sunday 19th May 2019. She showed lovely routines and gained valuable experience for the future - brilliant work! 

Level 6 & 5 County Championships

On Sunday 15th September 2019, we had gymnasts competing at levels 6 & 5 at the Hertfordshire County Championships.

Level 6

Age 8: Sophie Turner, Daisy Mehmet & Julia Ruszelak. Age 9-10: Kacie Coats, Beth Stanyer, Luella Hawkins, Zahraa Khaled & Sadie Shand.  

Level 5

Age 10/11: Laci Townley. Age 12+: Daisy Lee & Abigail Mehmet.



All the girls competed well in tough competitions, with some success picking up ribbons for places on apparatus in their respective age groups.
 

Level 6: Sophie, joint 2nd on Floor, Daisy 3rd on Vault & joint 2nd on Floor in the 8 yrs. age group and Luella 3rd on beam in the 9-10 yrs. age group. Level 5: Laci 1st on Vault and 2nd on floor in the 10/11 yrs. age group and Daisy 3rd on Bars and 3rd on floor in the 12+ yrs. age group.

 

Well done girls, we’re so proud of all of you!

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

Success at Level 7 Herts Competition

Congratulations to Amber, Grace, Emily & Anaiah who competed in the Herts Level 7 competition on Sunday 2nd June 2019.
 

​In the 9/10 age group Grace got a silver medal on vault and Emily got a bronze medal on floor.
In the 11+ age group Anaiah got silver medals on vault & floor and came 2nd overall. ​

Well done girls we are proud of you! 

61933561_2468999369787455_2152386447657664512_n.jpg

Bronze for Julia at Club Grade 6

Well done to all our gymnasts who passed their Club Grades on Sunday 28th April 2019 at Marriotts Gymnastics Centre, Stevenage. 


Special congratulations to Julia who came 3rd overall at grade 6 in the 8yrs age group and will go to Regional Finals to represent Hertfordshire on Sunday 19th May 2019.
 

Grade 6: Beth & Julia (Distinction), Sophie (Commendation). Grade 4: Sadie (Commendation). Grade 3: Laci, Daisy & Briony (Commendation). Grade 2: Jasmine & Ella (Commendation).

60652940_2445044815516244_8477010839407165440_n

press to zoom
58950021_2411850672168992_4085525376179109888_n

press to zoom
58442488_2411855718835154_8815457784205148160_n

press to zoom
60652940_2445044815516244_8477010839407165440_n

press to zoom

Huge Success at Herts Grades!

Congratulations to all the girls who passed their Hertfordshire Grades on Sunday 10 March 2019. Strong performances from all our girls resulted in them easily passing their grades.
 

There was notable success from Lucie winning the trophy for the highest Bars score at Grade 1, Lexi winning the trophy for the highest Beam score at Grade 1, and Ava win